Saturday, July 23, 2011

Agency Fees

A post long due,
about the time I e-mailed POEA
about the fees we were to pay
regarding the processing fees
and other charges.

Kudos to POEA for answering my email right away,
But I would have wanted more clarifications,
anyhow, the e-mail answered all my queries.

And so here is the entire e-mail....

This has reference to your e-mail relative to your query as regards to the fees being charge by the Philippine Recruitment Agency and to the Fees/Cost Chargeable to principal and to the Workers.

          The schedule of allowable fees prescribed by the Secretary is outlined in Section 1,2, & 3, Rule V, Part II of the POEA Rules and Regulations Governing the Recruitment and Employment of Land-based Overseas Workers that specifically provides for the Fee, Cost and Contributions or allowable charges that may be collected by a Philippine Recruitment Agency, which reads as follow:

Section 1. Service Fee.  Agencies shall charge from their principals a service fee to cover services rendered in the recruitment, documentation and placement of workers.  The Administration shall provide incentives to agencies and employers who are able to comply with this rule.

Section 2.  Fees and Cost Chargeable to Principals.  Unless otherwise provided, the principal shall be responsible for the payment of the following:

a.      visa fee;
b.     airfare;
c.      POEA processing fee; and
d.     OWWA membership fee

Section 3.  Fees/Cost Chargeable to Workers.  Except where the prevailing system in the country where the worker is to be deployed, either by law, policy or practice, do not allow the charging or collection of placement and recruitment fee, a landbased agency charge and collect from its hired workers a placement fee in an amount equivalent to one month salary, exclusive of documentation costs.

Documentation costs to be paid by the worker shall include, but not limited to, expenses for the following:

a.      Passport
b.     NBI/Police/Barangay Clearance
c.      Authentication
d.     BirthCertificate
e.      Medicare
f.       Trade Test, If necessary
g.     Inoculation, when required by host country
h.     Medical Examination Fee

In the event that the recruitment agency agrees to perform documentation services, the workers shall pay only the actual cost of the document which shall be covered by official receipts.

The above-mentioned placement and documentation cost are the only authorized payments that may be collected from a hired worker.  No other charges in whatever form, manner or purpose, shall be imposed on and be paid by the worker without prior approval of the POEA.

Such fees shall be collected from a hired worker only after he has obtained employment through the facilities of the recruitment agency.

          It is clear from the foregoing provisions that the principal shall be responsible for the cost of visa, POEA processing fee and OWWA membership While the worker shall pay a placement fee in an amount equivalent to one month salary and the documentation cost as enumerated above.

          With respect to the other fees being charged by your agency, it is best for you to demand from your agency the specific details and composition of such fee.

We hope that we have sufficiently addressed your concern.

1 comment:

  1. This is very helpful! Thanks! :)


A pen is mightier than a sword especially when sharpened

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...